Academic and Administration Minutes Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Academic Board Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Ad Hoc Committee on Retirement Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Administrative Council Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Administrative Dean Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Administrative Liaison Group on Student Unrest Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Annual Reports of the University Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Architectural Selection Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Assistant to the President Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Bicentennial Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Board in Control of Athletics Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Board of Deans Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Howard Bowen Papers
Nineteenth president of the University of Iowa, 1964-1969.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
John G. Bowman Papers
Ninth president of the University of Iowa, 1911-1914.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Willard L. Boyd Papers
President of the University of Iowa, 1969-1981.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Budget & Financial Control Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Budget Finance and Other Reports
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Campus Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Building Names Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Calendar Committees Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
California & Western Conference Cost & Statistical Study Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Campus Planning Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Millington F. Carpenter Papers
Professor of English at University High School, 1922-1950. Taught literature at University of Iowa, 1950-1964. Correspondence, course material, speeches.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Mary Sue Coleman Papers
Eighteenth president of the University of Iowa.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Collegiate Deans Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee D on Human Subjects Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee Minutes Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Examinations Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Human Rights Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Conduct Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Government Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Life Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on the Iowa River Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on University Lectures Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Council on Disability Awareness Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Council on Teaching Awards Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Amos Noyes Currier Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Charles D. Cuttler Papers
Professor of art and art history. Consultant to National Endowment for the Humanities. Correspondence, administrative records.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Amos Dean Papers
First president of the University of Iowa, 1855-1860.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Discipline Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Diversity Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Dina Rees Evans Papers
High school educator in dramatic arts. Awarded first Ph.D. in dramatic arts from an American university, received from the University of Iowa in 1932.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Executive Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Faculty Hearing Panels Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Family Issues Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Financial Aid Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Foreign Language Council Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
James Freedman Papers
Sixteenth president of the University of Iowa, 1982-1987
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Funded Retirement and Insurance Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Eugene A. Gilmore Papers
Twelfth president of the University of Iowa, 1934-1940.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Hancher Auditorium Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Virgil M. Hancher Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Health Science Deans Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
June Helm Papers
University of Iowa professor in Sociology and Anthropology, 1960-1999. Correspondence, speeches, manuscript, awards.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Housing Committees Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Joseph Homer Howe Papers
University of Iowa alumnus of Civil Engineering in 1890. Correspondence.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Inactive Committees Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Inaugural Addresses Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Information Technology Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Walter A. Jessup Papers
Eleventh president of the University of Iowa, 1916-1934.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
David Tracy Jones Papers
University of Iowa student 1920s. Notes for Zoology classes.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Frederick W. Kent Photograph Collection
The collection relates to most areas of the University of Iowa, including individuals, departments, and buildings.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Legislative Askings Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Legislative Processes Study Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Libraries Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Thomas H. Macbride Papers
Tenth president of the University of Iowa, 1914-1916.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
George E. MacLean Papers
George Edwin MacLean served as the eighth president of the University of Iowa, from 1899 to 1911.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Medical Investigation of 1888 Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Marion Miller Papers
State University of Iowa student, 1939-1943. Journals.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Floyd A. Nagler Papers
University of Iowa professor of hydraulic engineering, 1920-1933.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Peter E. Nathan Papers
Vice president for academic affairs, dean of the faculties, and provost. Also interim president of the University of Iowa. 1994-1995.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Office of Equal Opportunity and Diversity Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Office of the Provost Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Office of the Ombudsperson Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Parking and Transportation Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Peat Marwick and Strategic Planning Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Josiah L. Pickard Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Anne E. Pierce Papers
Professor of music. Head of music at S.U.I. Experimental Schools. Performance programs and correspondence.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Policies and Procedures of the University Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
President / Induction Day and Commencement Day Speeches Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
President's Appointment Books Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
President's Correspondence Indexes Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
President's Office Filing Indexes Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
President's Reports Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Presidential Correspondence Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Presidential Search Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Charles H. Preston Papers
University of Iowa student 1866-1873. Notes for two classes taught by Gustavus Hinrichs.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Hunter R. Rawlings III Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Recreation Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Richard D. Remington Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Research Council Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Retirement Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Charles B. Righter Papers
University of Iowa associate professor of music, 1930-1997. Director of University Bands, 1937-1954.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Safety and Security Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Charles A. Schaeffer Papers
Seventh president of the University of Iowa, 1887-1898.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Sesquicentennial Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Shambaugh Family Papers
Benjamin Shambaugh (1871-1940) was a University of Iowa professor of political science and, for many years, superintendent of the State Historical Society of Iowa. He and his wife, Bertha (1870-1953), hosted many scholars' visits to the University.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Social Organizations and Affairs Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
South African Investment Review Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
D.C. Spriestersbach Papers
Faculty, Speech Pathology and Audiology, University of Iowa, 1940. Dean, Graduate College, 1965-1987. Interim University President, 1981-1982. Reports, memoranda, appointment books, scrapbooks, and correspondence, pertaining to a variety of University-related topics, including advancement of research, anti-war protest, and federal funding for public institutions.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
George Edwin Starbuck Papers
University of Iowa professor of English and director, Iowa Writers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Vilhjalmur Stefansson Papers
Alumni, University of Iowa, class of 1903. Anthropologist and Arctic explorer. Correspondence, photographs, clippings, articles.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Everett E. Sterner Papers
University of Iowa student, 1934-1940. Sterner documented UI cooperative dorms of this period. Photographs and notes.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Strategic and Long Range Planning Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Strategic Planning Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Student Health Advisory Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Student Organizations and Affairs Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Silas Totten Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Veterans Administration Hospital Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Vice President for Academic Affairs Search Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Vice Provost for University Administration Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Frederick Wezeman Papers
Founding director of the University of Iowa School of Library Science (later renamed School of Library and Information Science).
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
World Affairs Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
