Charles Cady Papers
Civil War soldier from Danville, Iowa. Consists of letters written to his parents and family describing life in the 15th Iowa Volunteer Infantry. Also includes his promotion and discharge papers.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Barbara M. Calderon papers
Nursing administrator and first African-American public health nurse in Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Calendar Committees Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
John N. Calhoun Papers
Lawyer in Burlington, Iowa and Iowa state senator. Correspondence and subject files relating to his legal and political careers and his military service in World War II.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Mary Huiskamp Calhoun
Well-known children's author. This collection consists of several versions of her manuscript for Magic in the Alley. Iowa Author Ms.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
California & Western Conference Cost & Statistical Study Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
California Civil War Diary
Diary of an unknown soldier in Company C, 4th Infantry C.V., who was assigned to a detail guarding a wagon train carrying specie to the East.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Homer Calkin Papers
Historian, archivist, and author. Correspondence files; diaries; memorabilia; scrapbooks dealing with his early life, education, career in the State Department, and work for the Methodist Church.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Homer Calkin Collection of Printed Ephemera
Historian, archivist, author and collector. This collection of printed ephemera consists of advertising and trade cards, spelling cards, calling cards and invitations, as well as paper dolls and cut-outs of artwork such as flowers and fruit.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Leona Call papers
Professor of Greek at the State University of Iowa during the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Samuel Calvin Papers
University of Iowa professor of geology, and first head of that department. Instructor in paleontology, zoology, botany. Geologist for state of Iowa. Photographer of the Iowa City area.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Cornelia Cameron papers
Internationally recognized peat geologist from Iowa City.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Campaign for Academic Freedom Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Campaign to Add Women to the Iowa Constitution records
Organization formed to work for passage of Iowa state ERA.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Bonnie J. Campbell papers
Chair of Iowa's Democratic Party from 1987 to 1991 and first woman to serve as Iowa's Attorney General from 1990 until 1994.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Ed Hoyt Campbell Papers
Iowa state senator and U.S. Representative from Iowa . Office files, correspondence, speeches, and campaign material.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Campus Planning Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Janine Canan Papers
Poet and editor. Books, manuscripts,clippings, correspondence.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Richard M. Caplan Papers
Director of the Office of Medical Education in the Department of Dermatology and associate dean for continuing education in the College of Medicine, 1961-1996. Records of the many committees on which he served.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
John W. Carey Papers
Newspaper editor in Rock Rapids and Sioux City, Iowa.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Arthur Carhart Papers
Author, conservationist, and landscape architect. Manuscripts of some of his books including The National Forests and Timber in Your Life. Typescript drafts, proofs, galleys, outlines, and correspondence are included.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
George Robert Carlsen Papers
Professor of English and education 1958-1982.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Esther Carlson manuscript
Manuscript for Moon Over the Back Fence, 1947-1948. Iowa Author Manuscript
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Thelma Carmichael papers
An illustrated booklet promoting a playpen designed by Carmichael’s father.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Velma Carney papers
Adair County, Iowa, farm woman. Papers include household accounting ledgers.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Dorothy Carpenter papers
Republican who served in Iowa House of Representatives from 1980 to 1994.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Millington F. Carpenter Papers
Professor of English at University High School, 1922-1950. Taught literature at University of Iowa, 1950-1964. Correspondence, course material, speeches.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Carr and Carr Records
Complete records of a pioneer law firm and several of its predecessors, including correspondence, account books, ledgers, cases, journals, and receipts.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Gertrude M. Carr Papers
Noted science fiction fan and fanzine editor from Seattle, Washington. Correspondence, together with some additional ephemera.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Marion Carson papers
Graduate of Ministry at the University of Dubuque Theological Seminary, where she was the first Unitarian Universalist student.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
cARTalog Collection
Artifacts from the exhibit mounted at the University of Iowa Libraries in 2006, in which volunteers contributed artwork created from cards from the defunct catalog of the library.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Lucille Ketchum Carter papers
1936 graduate of the School of Nursing at the State University of Iowa who was active in Democratic politics and whose correspondence includes round robin letters.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Steven V. Carter Papers
Attorney and U.S. Representative from Iowa . Subject files relating to his year in Congress and his earlier political and legal career.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Thomas N. Carver papers
Economist and Harvard professor. Manuscript for his memoirs. Iowa Author Mss.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cary Club of Marion, Iowa records
Women's study club founded in 1878 in Marion, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
La Casa Latina (Sioux City, Iowa)
Non-profit organization that helped recent Latino immigrants and non-English speakers in the Siouxland area obtain human services, healthcare, housing, and other basic needs.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
R. Verlin Cassill manuscripts
Novelist and Writers' Workshop instructor. Uncorrected proof of Pretty Leslie (Simon and Schuster, 1963), a novel, and a recording of Cassill reading And in My Heart.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Tess Catalano papers
Human rights activist, singer and song writer.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Leon H. Caverly Papers
Caverly was a cinematographer sent to document military activities in Belgium, France, and Germany in World War I. He also filmed Russian prisoner camps and the civilian riots in Berlin. In 1919 he spent six months filming in Cuba and Haiti. This collection consist primarily of letters to F. G. Riley, a New York photographer, but also includes a few photographs, a sketch, and a business card.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Annette Cech papers
Iowa City housewife and mother whose son, Thomas Cech, won the Nobel Prize in 1989.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cedar Investors (Cedar County, Iowa) records
A women's investment club organized to invest the assets of the partnership solely in stocks, bonds, and securities, for the education and benefit of the partners.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cedar Rapids and Iowa City Railroad Papers
Transcripts of interviews with Sutherland Dows and W.M. Schneider concerning the history and operation of the CRANDIC Railway.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cedar Rapids Chamber of Commerce
Budgets, correspondence, clippings, photographs, and other material.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cedar Rapids Symphony Orchestra Papers
Correspondence, account books, reports, lists, attendance registers, minutes, rosters of officers, publicity material, programs, and financial records.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cedar Valley Community Club (Muscatine County, Iowa) records
Club formed in 1920 by rural women living near West Liberty, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Center for Diversity and Enrichment Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for Draft Information and Counseling Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for International & Comparative Studies (CICS)
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for International & Comparative Studies Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for New Performing Arts Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for Simulation & Design Optimization Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for the Book records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Center for World Order Studies Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Centro de Arte y Communicacion (CAYC) (Center for Art and Communication) Buenos Aires
Committed to the production and dissemination of systems art, CAYC was established as a multidisciplinary workshop in August of 1968. A collection of large scale works (each about 22 x 34 inches) was assembled in 1972 by Jorge Glusberg, CAYC Director, as an edition of 10 that circulated as traveling exhibitions. Apparently including about 72 works in 1972, the collection grew over time and the Iowa collection now consists of 143 diazo prints and appears to be the only extant copy. The collection includes a linear foot of catalogues, documentation, books and pamphlets, dating from 1970 to1980 and a complete set of black and white photographs from which online images were derived.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Hsi Ch'eng Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Alfred B. Chamberlin Papers
Methodist minister. Sermon outlines, orders of worship, notebook, pastoral calls, and other papers.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
J. Gordon Chamberlin Papers
Teacher, Methodist minister and writer on theological and educational subjects. Correspondence, course materials, sermons and speeches, with materials relating to his many books and articles.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
James Chamberlain Papers
Farmer and Johnson County , Iowa public official. Daybooks, ledgers, and photographs relating to the early years of North Liberty, Johnson County, Iowa .
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Ida R Chamness Papers
Ida Chamness was born in Norway and moved to Iowa in 1900, where she was very active in the Society of Friends. This collection includes a manuscript memoir, transcribed by her daughter, and an appeal to the Yearly Meeting of Friends.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Annabelle Chaney Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
John Edward Chapman Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Kathleen Halloran Chapman papers
Attorney and Democrat who served in the Iowa House of Representatives from 1983 to 1992 and again in 1996.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Charlotte Shivvers papers
Unitarian Universalist minister and daughters of Iowa State Senator Vera Shivvers
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Alice B. Chase Photograph Collection
Alice B. Chase was secretary to University presidents Schaeffer and MacLean.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Chauncey Depew Club records
Des Moines women's club formed in 1897 to promote efficiency in extemporaneous speaking.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Lawrence Oakley Cheever Papers
Industrial editor, author, book and bookplate collector. Correspondence, drafts, publications, and research relating to his interest in book illustrators, books and book plates.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Tom Chehak Papers
Television and film writer, producer and director. 26 episodes of Galidor, an action series for children sponsored by Lego Media International and the Disney network; 13 episodes of Scout's Safari, an action-adventure series for young people set and shot in South Africa; materials relating to The Listener, for which Chehak served as an Executive Producer, shot in Toronto.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Chemical Engineering Department Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Chemistry Department Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Anna Moore Cheney diaries
Diarist, mother, and minister's wife.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Kittredge Cherry and Audrey Lockwood
Life partners Kittredge Cherry (1957- ), an author, journalist, and minister to the LGBT community, and Audrey Lockwood (1957- ), a financial planner, met as students at the University of Iowa in 1975 and lived and worked in Japan before settling in California.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Ticket Agent Papers
Records of the Cedar Rapids ticket agent for the railway, this collection consists of record books, correspondence with headquarters in Chicago , and correspondence dealing with problems of passenger transportation. Bulk dates are 1896-1899.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Chicago Rock Island and Pacific Railway
Author of Land of the High Flags. The collection consists of manuscripts for this book, articles, correspondence, and other miscellany.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Childs Family Letters
Letters of the Childsfamily in Philadelphia , Pennsylvania and members of the family in Clinton County , Iowa , including the towns of Low Moor, Lyons, and Camanche. Though the correspondence is carried on during the Civil War, the letters have mostly to do with domestic affairs.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Marquis Childs Papers
Pulitzer prize-winning journalist with the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. Typescript drafts, galleys, proofs, and layouts for some of his books. Also general correspondence files, speeches, and newspaper clippings.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Manuscripts of Chinese Writers
A number of literary manuscripts composed by Chinese writers were acquired for the East Asian collections over a long period of time. In 1991, a program was established to encourage further and continued growth in this area.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Edward Wilson Chittenden Papers
Professor of mathematics, University of Iowa, from 1918 until 1954. Correspondence and lectures.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Ruth Moe Christ papers
4-H participant from Winnebago, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Inez Christen papers
Transcribed diaries of a Northeast Iowa hired girl, farmwoman and mother.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Esther Christensen papers
65-page memoir of Fayette County, Iowa farmwoman.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Caroline Mabry Christie Papers
Holdings are the manuscript of Silver Heels, a book for children.Iowa Authors Mss.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Christisen Railroad Collection
Records for the Milwaukee Road, Amtrak, and the B&O railroads, with some materials from the Elgin, Joliet and Eastern (EJ&E), the Central Railroad of New Jersey (CNJ), the Nickel Plate Railroad (NKP), and Acheson, Topeka and Santa Fe (AT&SF) lines from the 1880s to the early 1990s.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Teresa E. Christy Papers
Nursing historian and educator. Correspondence, articles, speeches.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Church Women United in Iowa records
Ecumenical organization.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Church Women United (Johnson County, Iowa) records
Johnson County, Iowa chapter of Church Women United.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
City Union of Mothers' Clubs (Des Moines, Iowa) records
Organization made up of representatives of the mothers' clubs of Des Moines schools.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Civil & Environmental Engineering Program Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Civil War Collection
Documents having to do with the Civil War.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Civilian Pilot Training Program Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Amy Clampitt Papers
Poet: Kingfisher (1983), Manhattan: An Elegy (UI Center for the Book, 1990), MacArthur Fellow, 1992, Collected Poems (1997). Correspondence and typescripts of some of her writings.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Philip Greeley Clapp Papers
Professor of music, University of Iowa, from 1919 until his death in 1953. Composer and symphony conductor. Compositions, correspondence, and scrapbooks containing newspaper articles.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Clark and Haddock Papers
Correspondence, account books, and docket books of the law firm of Clark & Haddock.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Betty Jean Clark papers
Iowa legislator from 1976 to 1990.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Dick Clark papers
U.S. Senator from Iowa , and educator. Arranged in 9 series, the papers consist of subject files, casework files, issue statements, clippings, audio, visual, film and photographs during his term in office. Subjects of special concern to Clark range from Africa and international relations to agriculture and conservation, Democratic Party politics to the aged, and education to transportation.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Dorothy Clark papers
Methodist Episcopal deaconess who later worked with the Mahaska County Historical Society to found the Nelson Pioneer Farm in Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Esther Treptow Clark
Daughter of German immigrants whose scrapbook documents her life in the early 20th century.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Ezekial Clark Account Book
Record of Clark's accounts with the Iowa State Sanitary Commission.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Glenn Clark papers
Theological writer. Typescripts of Come Follow Me and God's Reach.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Marion Jones Clark papers
Bacteriologist and assistant professor at the University of Iowa, 1940s to ca. 1960.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Mary G. Clark papers
Librarian and author of columns in the Iowa City Press Citizen
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Sean Clark Papers
Scripts for the television program, Early Edition, and drafts of a yet to be produced screenplay.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
George Clarke Papers
Lawyer, state legislator, and Governor of Iowa . Subject files, campaign files, correspondence, and clippings relating primarily to his 1914 bid for re-election.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Class and Faculty Photograph Album Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Class of 1879 Organization Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Classics Department Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
T. Anne Cleary papers
University of Iowa Vice President of Academic Affairs, American Psychological Association president, and expert in educational testing.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cleona Township Women's Club (Scott County, Iowa) records
Scott County, Iowa, Farm Bureau women's club.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Buster Cleveland Papers
Correspondence and art work by mail artist Buster Cleveland.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Clinton County Women's Political Caucus records
Local branch of the Iowa Women's Political Caucus.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
The Clionian Club (Davenport, Iowa) records
Women's study group which originated in 1874.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cloverleaf Club (Cass County, Iowa) records
A social and benevolent women's club near Atlantic, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Club Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Clubs and Association Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Kenneth J. Cmiel Papers
University of Iowa professor of history and director of the UI Center for Human Rights.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Lida Cochran papers
Audiovisual educator and professor in the Education Department at the University of Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
William D. Coder Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Barbara Coffin papers
City hostess and policewoman from Waterloo, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
William E. Coffman Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Albert J. Cohen Papers
American motion picture and television script writer and producer. Program scripts, department materials, memos, clippings, notes, correspondence, production budgets, and miscellaneous photographs.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Gertrude Cohen papers
Member of the Iowa House of Representatives, 1965-1966, and the first Jewish woman elected to the Iowa Legislature.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Carroll Coleman Papers
Proprietor of the Prairie Press and printer. Correspondence, preliminary drafts, galleys and mock-ups for books printed by the Prairie Press, and related business records, advertising, etc.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Mary Sue Coleman Papers
Eighteenth president of the University of Iowa.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Business Articles, Papers and Reports Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Business Newsletters and Publications records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Business Deans Office Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Dentistry Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Dentistry Photographs Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Education Conferences and Symposiums Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Education Dean's Office Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Education Journals and Reports Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Education Printed Material Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Engineering Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Engineering Dean's Office Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Law Photographs Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Law Student Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Programs and Centers Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of the Liberal Arts & Sciences Office of the Dean Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Administrative Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Liberal Arts & Sciences Publications and Journals Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Audiovisual Records of the College of Medicine Lecture Series
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Nursing Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
College of Public Health Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Collegiate Associations Council Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Collegiate Deans Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Collins Mortgage and Farms Companies
Records of a Cedar Rapids-based mortgage company and company devoted to innovative utilization of farmland. Records include correspondence, financial records, legal files, property descriptions, and tax files.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Collins Radio Company Records
Corporate and product records of a Cedar Rapids-based communications and aerospace company. Records include correspondence, administrative records, product files, advertising, research materials, photographs, and blueprints.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Max Allan Collins papers
Author, filmmaker, and comic strip writer. The papers document his film and literary career. His novels, comics (including Dick Tracy and Ms. Tree), and screenplays are represented in various forms of completion, with typescript drafts, artwork, correspondence, research, galley proofs, and promotional material.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Wilma Belden Collins papers
Grimes, Iowa, newspaper columnist and editor.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Margaret Davis Collison papers
Member of the Iowa Board of Regents who was also active in Roxanne Conlin's gubernatorial campaign of 1982.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cyrus Colter Papers
Materials relating to The Beach Umbrella.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Comic Book Collection
Generally the comics in this particular collection are professionally-produced items and not mini-comics, zines, or similar sorts of amateur or self-published writings.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Comic Books of the Bronze Age
COMIC BOOKS. Comic Books of the Bronze Age, 1969-1986, bulk dates 1970-1976.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Commencement Programs and Official Graduate Lists
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Commerce Club Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Commercial Documents Collection
Stock certificates, bonds, and other financial documents.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Committee D on Human Subjects Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee Minutes Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Examinations Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Human Rights Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Institutional Cooperation (CIC) Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Conduct Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Government Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on Student Life Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on the Iowa River Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Committee on University Lectures Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Liberal Arts and Sciences Committee Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Common Lives/Lesbian Lives records
An Iowa-City based lesbian literary journal published all forms of creative expression written by self-defined lesbians.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Communication Studies and Speech Department Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Computer Science Department Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Marvin Cone Papers
Artist. Exhibit catalogues and newspaper clippings.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Confederate States of America Documents
A collection of bills, acts, reports and other documents printed by the Confederate States of America government.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Ellsworth Conkle Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Charlene Conklin papers
Member of the Iowa House of Representatives,1967 to 1969, and the Iowa Senate, 1969 to 1973.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Roxanne Barton Conlin papers
Attorney and political activist who co-founded the Iowa Women's Political Caucus and was appointed Federal Prosecutor in 1977.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Paul Conlon United Nations Sanctions Papers
Documents supporting Dr. Conlon's United Nations Sanctions Management: A Case Study of the Iraq Sanctions Committee 1990-1994 (Ardsley, NY: Transnational Publishers, Inc., 2001; ISBN 1-57105-059-0). Most relate to UN sanctions against Iraqfrom 1990 through the spring of 1995 with extensive materials dealing with UN sanctions against Yugoslaviain the same period plus items dealing with UN sanctions against Angola, Haitiand South Africa and relating to certain peacekeeping activities of the time.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Gladys Conn papers
Social worker and State University of Iowa graduate from Marne, Iowa, whose papers include diaries and family correspondence.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Margaret Conner papers
University of Iowa Home Economics graduate who worked as a nutritionist for the New York City Department of Public Health from 1943 to1971.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Connie Belin & Jacqueline Blank Center Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Frank Conroy Manuscripts
Holograph manuscripts of two of Frank Conroy's published books, Stop-time (1967) and Body & Soul (1993).
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Consumer / Merchant Protection Service Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Continuo Society Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Conz-Friedman Collection 4 Fluxux Textile Multiples
Part of the Alternative Traditions in Contemporary Art Collection at the University of Iowa, this collection consists of four Fluxus textile multiples.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cook Family Papers
Diaries of Edward E. Cook, journals and ledgers of the law firm of Cook & Dodge of Davenport, Iowa, and other business and legal papers.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Jeanne Jones Cook papers
Nurse Jeanne Jones Cook grew up in Iowa and Colorado. She completed her training with the U.S. Cadet Nurse Corps in 1945.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Pauline Cook Papers
Foreign language and reference librarian at the University of Iowa Libraries, 1937-1952. Unpublished manuscripts.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Cecile Cooper papers
Civil rights worker in Davenport.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Paul Corey Papers
Writer Three Miles Square (1939), environmentalist, and animal activist. Correspondence, subject files, scrapbooks, and preliminary drafts of writings.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Thomas E. Corkhill Papers
Methodist minister and moving force behind the organization of schools at Eldora and Mitchellville. Included are certificates of Corkhill's appointment of trustee of Iowa Reform School and an account book relating to his expenses as trustee as well as a holograph commonplace book containing the text of a diary of his experience in the Civil War, commissioned by Governor Samuel Kirkwood. This diary also contains poems and clippings. Also included is a CD of a transcription of the diary, plus a commentary on the text of over 150 pages, including background information and photographs.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Margaret Strang Corothers memoir
Family History of the McDowall-Wilson, Strang-McDowall, and Corothers-Strang Families, 1934.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
George Cosson Papers
Attorney General of Iowa. The collection consists primarily of material regarding the case of Fred Stover vs. Central Broadcasting Company and other files relating to Stover. There are also copies of Cosson's writings, along with speeches, clippings, and correspondence files.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Jennifer Riggs Cosson papers
A known suffragist who was active in community and political circles in Des Moines, Iowa.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
A. Mori Costantino papers
Japanese American activist who, after being interned in a War Relocation Center during World War II, travelled extensively and was heavily involved in human and civil rights campaigns in Iowa City and beyond.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Marguerite Cothorn papers
Social worker and political activist, who served on the Iowa Civil Rights Commission from 1983 to 1984.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Albert A. Couch Papers
Labor leader. Correspondence, reports, and clippings relating to a proposed hydroelectric dam at Moscow, Iowa.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Council on Disability Awareness Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Council on International Relations & U.N. Affairs Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Council on Teaching Awards Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Division of Counseling Rehabilitation and Student Development Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Counseling Service Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
R. Keith Courtney Papers
Iowa City resident and artist. From the late 1970s to the late 1980s Courtney conducted a project titled Notes From All Over, which invited artists to send him found objects and printed matter. The collection consists of art works, correspondence, and related documentation dating from 1971-1995.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Ruth Hager Cousin papers
Trained as a nurse between 1917 and 1920, and worked as a school nurse in Iowa Falls and Marshalltown, Iowa from 1931 to 1965.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
John Walter Coverdale Papers
Agriculturist. Correspondence and subject files relating to the early years of the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation and the American Farm Bureau Federation.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Ruth M. Roland Cowden diary
Transcription of the 1921 diary of a journey by car from Des Moines, Iowa, to Los Angeles, California.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Cox and Kirkwood Land Book
Shows land holdings in various Iowa counties but show the holdings of James S. Easley primarily.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Gretchen Anton Coy papers
Artist and teacher in Okoboji, Iowa, who participated in the Curtiss-Wright Aeronautical Program during World War II.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Hardin Craig Papers
Professor of English at the University of Iowa 1919-1928. Authority on Shakespeare and Milton. Typescripts.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Gilbert Cranberg Papers
Editorial page writer for the Des Moines Register from 1949 to 1982, and from 1975 to 1982 the editor of that page; and then professor in the University of Iowa in the School of Journalism from 1982 to 2000. Drafts of published essays.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Fred Crane Collection
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Fred Crane Chautauqua Recording Series
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Cranefield African Agriculture Collection
Paul Cranefield did research on agriculture in Southern Africa.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Crawford and Eastwood Families Papers
Correspondence, photographs, clippings, and genealogical records of these families, including materials relating to operating a farm near Prescott, Kansas; letters home from a worker on the Chautauqua circuit; and letters home from a professor of music.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Anita Crawford papers
Buchanan County farmwoman who was active in the Farm Bureau and county historical society.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Bartholow Crawford Papers
Professor in English Department 1921-1956. Taught American literature and American drama courses.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
James T. Crawford Zine Collection
Apazines.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Louise Crawford papers
Composer and professor of Music Theory at Coe College.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Mildred Foster Crawford Papers
University of Iowa law student. Course notes.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Credit Union Records
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Sheila Creth papers
Librarian who directed the University of Iowa Libraries from 1987 to 1999 and published extensively in the field of library and information science.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Marie Skodak Crissey Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Vera Shepard Cronkhite papers
Southwest Iowa rural schoolteacher during the 1920s and 1930s. Taught in town schools an additional 20 years.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Crosby Family Papers
Family papers, including adoption papers, a civil war discharge, and information on the Crosby Sliding Door Jack, including a patent application.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Denton Chester Crowl Papers
Lecturer-portrayalist, salesman and editorial writer for the Toledo Blade, Denton Crowl performed on the Chautauqua circuits and in other venues. This collection includes correspondence, appointment diaries, photographs, and manuscripts, mostly relating to his lecture and political activities.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Culbertson and Reno Account Book
Pioneer banking firm operated by John C. Culbertson and Morgan Reno.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Culinary Zines
Various culinary zines or cookzines.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
John Culver Papers
U.S. Congressman and Senator from Iowa.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Joseph Franklin Culver Papers
Civil War soldier, lawyer, and banker. Letters about his military service with the Illinois 129th Infantry Regiment, and his life after the war as a lawyer and banker in Illinois and Kansas. Letters Written During the Civil War (Friends of the University of Iowa Library, 1978). These letters were published as Leslie W. Dunlap, editor, Your Affectionate Husband, J.F. Culver: Letters Written During the Civil War (Friends of the University of Iowa Library, 1978).
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Charles A. Cumming Papers
Impressionist painter and founder of art departments at Cornell College in 1880 and the University of Iowa in 1909. Developed the Des Moines Academy of Art, which was renamed the Cumming School of Art in 1900.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Cummington Press Papers
Print specimens from the press of Harry Duncan; biographical essays about Duncan.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Paul Harvey Cunningham Papers
U.S. Representative from Iowa . Correspondence, newspaper clippings, speeches, news releases, and other documents relating to his public and political life.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Millicent Mary Cuplin papers
Mathematics teacher at East High School in Des Moines who started the school's first ball team.
Repository: Iowa Women's Archives
Amos Noyes Currier Papers
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
Curtis Companies Inc. Records
Founded in 1866 and dissolved in 1938, the Curtis Companies were a conglomerate of associated sash, door, and millwork companies that eventually consolidated into a single corporation. Includes correspondence, ledgers, journals, cashbooks, stockbooks, and minute books, with correspondence of U.S. Representative George M. Curtis.
Repository: University of Iowa Special Collections
Charles D. Cuttler Papers
Professor of art and art history. Consultant to National Endowment for the Humanities. Correspondence, administrative records.
Repository: University of Iowa Archives
