Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the M. Horvat Science Fiction Fanzines Collection

Collection Overview
Date Span:1925-2002
Creator:Horvat, Mike
Extent:97.40 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0791
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:A large collection, stretching across most of the 20th century, of science fiction fanzines.

Martin M. (Mike) Horvat is a printer and collector in Stayton, Oregon. For many years, his collecting focused on general circulation science fiction magazines and fanzines. Horvat founded the American Private Press Association and, during the 1970s and 1980s, published South of the Moon, a catalog of publications of amateur press associations.

This collection contains many thousands of individual fanzines and pieces of fanzines, amassed by Horvat over the decades. The fanzines in the collection deal mostly with science fiction and related subjects, although there are zines on other genre topics, such as mysteries. The collection chronicles the evolution, growth and development of science fiction fandom from its early organization in the 1920s through the various iterations of fandom that occurred over the subsequent decades. Together the materials in the Horvat collection document the history of SF fandom over the course of its first century of life.
In physical terms, the number of individual items represented here is on the order of 15,000-20000 pieces.
[url=Bib.htm]Bibliographies[/url][url=Bib.htm], lists, booksellers catalogs[/url], and similar materials have been separated and are described on the linked page.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: The Horvat collection was acquired by the University of Iowa Libraries in December 2004.

Preferred Citation: M. Horvat Science Fiction Fanzines Collection, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.