Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Jonas Mekas Collection of Fluxus Films

Collection Overview
Date Span:1960-1970
Creator:Mekas, Jonus (1922-)
Extent:.75 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0762
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Lithuanian-American avant garde film maker and critic. This collection is comprised of nearly one linear foot of Fluxus film loops.

Jonas Mekas was born in Lithuania in 1922. In 1949, Mekas emigrated with his brother to the United States, where he became interested in avant-garde film. He later began screening his own avant-garde films and publishing criticism in several different venues, including [i]Film Culture[/i]. Mekas also founded the Anthology Film Archives, one of the world's largest collections of avant-garde films.

This collection consists of nearly one linear foot of 35 Fluxus 35mm film loops dating approximately 1960 -- 1970. This is an Alternative Traditions in Contemporary Art collection.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: The Jonas Mekas Film Loops were donated to the University of Iowa by Jonas Mekas in 1992.

Preferred Citation: Jonas Mekas Fluxus Films Collection, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Mekas, Jonas, 1922-

Corporate Names:
Fluxus (Group of artists)

Dates:
20th century

Topics:
Art, Modern

Genre/Form of Materials:
Experimental films
Archives
Loops (Components)

Browse:
Twentieth Century Avant-Garde Art
Alternative Traditions in the Contemporary Arts (ATCA)