| Date Span: | 1970-1980 |
| Creator: | Centro de Art y Comunicaci |
| Extent: | 1.75 linear feet. |
| Collection Number: | MSC0759 |
| Repository: | University of Iowa Special Collections |
| Summary: | Committed to the production and dissemination of systems art, CAYC was established as a multidisciplinary workshop in August of 1968. A collection of large scale works (each about 22 x 34 inches) was assembled in 1972 by Jorge Glusberg, CAYC Director, as an edition of 10 that circulated as traveling exhibitions. Apparently including about 72 works in 1972, the collection grew over time and the Iowa collection now consists of 143 diazo prints and appears to be the only extant copy. The collection includes a linear foot of catalogues, documentation, books and pamphlets, dating from 1970 to1980 and a complete set of black and white photographs from which online images were derived. |
Access: This collection is open for research.
Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.
Acquisition: CAYC related materials were donated to the University of Iowa by Ken Friedman.
Preferred Citation: Centro de Arte y Comunicacisn (CAYC) (Center for Art and Communication) Buenos Aires, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.
| Repository: | University of Iowa Special Collections |
| Address: | Special Collections Department University of Iowa Libraries Iowa City, IA 52242 |
| Phone: | 319-335-5921 |
| Curator: | Greg Prickman |
| Email: | lib-spec@uiowa.edu |
| Website: | http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/ |
Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.
This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.