Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Arthur Wormhoudt papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1950-1960
Creator:Wormhoudt, Arthur
Extent:3.00 linear inches.
Collection Number:MSC0730
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:A professor of English, the manuscripts of The Demon Lover and The Muse at Length. (Christopher Publishing House, 1953) represent two of Wormhoudt's books of literary criticism.

Born in Pella, Iowa, Wormhoudt took his BA and PhD at Iowa and an MA at Harvard. He was a professor of English in several institutions. These two books of his several books are literary criticism with a psychoanalytic bent.

This small collection consists of manuscripts for two of Wormhoudt's works, The Demon Lover and The Muse at Length.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition:

Preferred Citation: Papers of Arthur Wormhoudt, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
There is no information currently for this Collection Guide.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Browse:
English & American Literature
Writers Archive at Iowa
Prose Writers
Writers Archive at Iowa
Prose Writers