Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Grace R. Hebard Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1823-1951; and undated
Creator:Hebard, Grace R. (1861-1936)
Extent:6.00 linear inches.
Collection Number:MSC0624
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Hebard was born in Iowa but spent most of her life in Wyoming, where she started the Hebard collection on western history at the University of Wyoming. She wrote several histories of Wyoming and the west. This collection contains many photographs for the book Sacajawea: Guide of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, including some images that were not used in the book. Iowa Author Manuscript.

Grace Hebard was born in Clinton, Iowa, on July 2, 1861. She took her B.S. at the University of Iowa in 1882 and her M.A. at the same institution in 1885. A paper in the collection states that she was the first woman to be graduated from the Civil Engineering Dep(artment) of the University. She received her Ph.D. from Illinois Wesleyan in 1893. She subsequently spent over forty years at the University of Wyoming, much of this time as librarian and Head of the Department of Political Economy. She collected on the topic of Wyoming history, and on her death in 1936, she bequeathed her collection to the University of Wyoming at Laramie. She also wrote on the topic of Wyoming history. Her works include The Bozeman Trail, The Government of Wyoming, The Pathbreakers, Sacajawea, and Washakie.

The collection consists of four folders that largely contain photographs, letters, drawings, and manuscripts. This material served as actual or potential illustrations for Hebard's research on Sacajawea and the Lewis and Clark Expedition, which she conducted for her book Sacajawea: Guide of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, which was published in 1933.
 
Folder 1 contains material that was not used as illustration. Folder 2 is the typed manuscript, including a bibliography and corrections. Folder 3 consists of copies while Folder 4 contains the respective originals. For the most part, these illustrations were used in the book.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs make up the vast majority of the collection.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition:

Preferred Citation: Grace R. Hebard Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Browse:
English & American Literature
Writers Archive at Iowa
Prose Writers
Prose Writers