Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Arthur Davison Ficke Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1920-1940
Creator:Ficke, Arthur Davison
Extent:.75 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0603
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Poet and writer born in Davenport, Iowa. Manuscripts include materials for a course in Arthurian legend given at the State University of Iowa 1906-1907, drafts of published poems and stories, and typescripts of unpublished stories and novels.

Arthur Davison Ficke was born in Davenport, Iowa, on November 10, 1883, the son of a prominent Davenport lawyer, Charles August Ficke and his wife, Frances Davison Ficke. Ficke attended schools in Davenport and as a young man travelled extensively with his father, who was an art connoisseur. Ficke acquired a taste for Japanese prints.
He attended Harvard, where he obtained an A.B. degree in 1904. After a trip around the world, he studied law at the State University of Iowa (later the University of Iowa), where he taught English in 1906 -- 1907. He was admitted to the Iowa bar in 1908 and went into practice with his father in Davenport.
He volunteered for service in World War I, where he was commissioned as a captain in ordnance department of the U.S. Army with the A.E.F. He served until July 1919, when he retired with the rank of lieutenant colonel.
According to Ficke, "I was more interested in writing poetry than in anything else; but I yielded to my father's wishes and became a lawyer. However, I found time during the first ten years in his office to write eight books of poems and two treatises on Japanese art. . . . After my army service, I never went back to the law, but became solely a writer." (Kunitz, Stanley. [i]Twentieth Century Writers: A Biographical Dictionary of Modern Literature[/i]. New York: Wilson, 1942.)
He began publishing with a book of poems in 1907, [i]From the Isles[/i]. He wrote verse, verse dramas, short stories, treatises on Japahese art, and one novel, [i]Mrs[/i].[i]Morton in Mexico. [/i]With Witter Bynner using the name Emanuel Morgan and himself using the name Anne Knish, he published [i]Spectra[/i] in 1916. This was a satire on modern experimental verse and claimed to start the Spectric school of poetry. This school of poetry gained some proponents who were dismayed when the hoax was revealed.
In 1907, Ficke married Evelyn Bethune with whom he had one son, Stanhope Blunt Ficke. They were divorced in 1922. In 1923, Ficke married Gladys Brown. After 1928, he lived on his estate, Hardhack in Hillsdale, New York. He died in Hudson, New York, on November 30, 1945.
[i](The National Cyclopedia of American Biography,[/i] Vol.35. New York: J. T. White.

This collection is made up of draft manuscripts of novels, short stories, poems, and dramas, most of them never published.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection was donated to the University of Iowa Libraries by Ficke's widow, Mrs. Arthur Davison Ficke, and his son, Stanhope Ficke, in 1948.

Preferred Citation: Arthur Davison Ficke Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Browse:
English & American Literature
Writers Archive at Iowa
Novelists, Story Writers, & Poets