Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Don Farran Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1930-1978
Creator:Farran, Don
Extent:15.00 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0600
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Writer, State Director Historical Records Survey. Collection includes drafts of poems and stories but consists largely of scripts for Navy and Coast Guard training films dating from the mid-1930s to the mid-1950s.

The following index contains eight series. Included in these series are screenplays for instructional films for the Coast Guard and Navy, correspondence, poems and books written by Farran, TV and movie work completed by Farran, WPA work done by Farran, with a personal series which includes information about Farran as well as photographs.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs in Boxes 8, 9; Slides in Box 8; Audio recording in Box 8.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: The author left his book and manuscript collection to the University of Iowa upon his death in September 1986.

Preferred Citation: Don Farran Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.