Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Lazarus Photographs

Collection Overview
Date Span:1948
Creator:Lazarus, Julius (-2008)
Extent:1.50 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0543
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Photographs from the 1948 Presidential campaign of Henry A. Wallace, running on the Progressive Party ticket.

Julius Lazarus was born in raised in Europe and educated in Vienna. He became a blacksmith before emigrating with his parents to the United States in 1939. He joined the army in 1942, but a knee injury earned him an honorable discharge. He attended the New York Institute of Photography after his discharge. He supported himself doing freelance photography and photojournalism.
 
In 1948 Mr. Lazarus lived with his parents in New York City and took photographs for use in Henry Wallace's campaign for President on the Progressive Party ticket. He also took photographs for labor newspapers.
 
In 1968 he moved to Cape Cod and started Lazarus Photo. He did photography for brochures and post cards for the Cape and Islands.
 
After he retired, he distributed his archive to three Universities: Penn State, the University of Iowa, and Rutgers University. Mr. Lazarus died in Hyannis on August 8, 2008.

This collection consists of approximately two hundred images from the 1948 Presidential campaign of Henry A. Wallace on the Progressive Party ticket. Included are images of Henry A. and Ilo Wallace; Senator Glen Taylor (Idaho) and his wife and small children; Paul and Eslanda Robeson; Representative Vito Marcantonio and Leo Isacson (New York); Elinor Gimbel (related to the department store family); labor leaders Clark Foreman, Ben Gold, and Lee Pressman; O. John. Rogge (former U.S. Assistant Attorney General); Lillian Hellman; Helen Keller; Harlow Shapley (Harvard astronomer); Charles P. Howard (black attorney from Des Moines); Julius Lazarus; the oldest delegate at the convention, Michael Kennedy, 88, from Iowa; the youngest delegate at the convention, Jack Hester, Nebraska; Russian biochemist A. I. Oparin; the Right Reverend Hewlett Johnson (the "Red Dean" of Canterbury); Reverend William Howard Mellish; and a person wearing a Wallace t-shirt, Neville Lake of Queens.

Subjects and places include the North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Washington State delegations to the Progressive or Young Progressives conventions; the American Labor Party; the International Workers Order, Local 65; 39 Park Avenue (campaign headquarters); a Harlem meat market; Lucky Corner (campaign location, Spanish Harlem); garment district rally; Madison Square Garden; and Yankee Stadium. Issues in background posters include civil rights, inflation, and Israel.

Access: This collection is open for research. Mr. Lazarus's primary collection is at Rutgers University. The photographs in the collection at the University of Iowa were selected from Mr. Lazarus's private collection and are duplicated by the holdings at Rutgers, which administers copyright for these photographs. Patrons may look at the collection on-site at the University of Iowa Special Collections department, but requests for copies should be addressed to Mr. Albert King or Special Collections and University Archives, Rutgers University Libraries, Rutgerss, The State University of New Jersey, 169 College Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 09801-1163; or to their web address http//www.libraries.rutgers.edu/rul/libs/scua/service_info/reference_services.shtml

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection is made up of a combination of gifts and purchases from Julius Lazarus in 1991.

Preferred Citation: Lazarus Photographs, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Lazarus, Julius, 1918-2008
Wallace, Henry A. (Henry Agard), 1888-1965

Topics:
Elections

Occupations:
Presidents

Genre/Form of Materials:
Photographs
Archives