Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Frank Conroy manuscripts

Collection Overview
Date Span:
Creator:Conroy, Frank (-1936)
Extent:.50 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0535
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Holograph manuscripts of two of Frank Conroy's published books, Stop-time (1967) and Body & Soul (1993).

Frank Conroy was born in 1936. He graduated from Haverford College in 1958. He taught at Geroge Mason University, M.I.T., and Brandeis University before becoming director of the Writers' Workshop. In addition to the two works inventoried here, he has also published a collection of stories, Midair (1985) and his work has appeared in the New Yorker, Esquire, GQ, Harper's, Partisan Review, and elsewhere.

Frank Conroy, director of the University of Iowa Writers' Workshop, has placed on deposit the holograph manuscripts of two of his books, Stop-time (1967) and Body & Soul (1993). Some pages from the Stop-time manuscript have been digitized and can be viewed at http://www.uiowa.edu/~iww/conroy.htm. Conroy has also pointed out the remarkable similarity between the two versions (draft 1 and draft 2) of the second chapter of Body & Soul that are present here: the first six pages of his first draft went missing and he was forced to rewrite them from memory. The pages were recovered much later and exhibit both overall similarity and interesting differences.

Also available in the collection is a photocopy typescript of a short story, "My Harlem.

Alternate Extent Statement: Undated

Access: The holograph manuscripts are on deposit with the University Libraries, and Conroy retains ownership as well as all publication rights. He has, however, made them available for consultation by readers in the Special Collections reading room.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: Frank Conroy put these materials on deposit in University of Iowa Libraries in December 2001.

Preferred Citation: Frank Conroy Manuscripts, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Conroy, Frank, 1936-2005

Corporate Names:
University of Iowa

Dates:
20th century

Topics:
Authors, American

Occupations:
Civil servants

Genre/Form of Materials:
Archives
Archives
Archives
Clippings (Information artifacts)
Holographs (Autographs)
Photocopies
Typescripts