Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Hugh C. MacDougall collection of Progressive Party Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1946-1950
Creator:MacDougall, Hugh C.
Extent:.50 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0482
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:MacDougall was a collector of materials from the Henry A. Wallace's presidential campaign on the Progressive Party ticket. Includes broadsides, correspondence, and speeches, as well as Progressive Party statements, meetings, and brochures.

Founded in 1948, the Progressive Party's first presidential candidate was Henry A. Wallace. The party (which continued until 1954) opposed the bipartisan Cold War policy, advocated civil rights, and wanted an extension of New Deal policies. Hugh MacDougall was a student when the Progressive Party was formed. He collected these materials at that time.

The Hugh MacDougall Collection of Progressive Party Papers primarily documents the Henry A. Wallace presidential campaign of 1948. The papers are largely comprised of documents published by the Progressive Party such as broadsides, campaign brochures, party statements, and pamphlets. A correspondence file, speeches, and clippings make up the remainder of this collection.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: Hugh C. MacDougall donated these papers to the University of Iowa in 1993.

Preferred Citation: Hugh C. MacDougall Collection of Progressive Party Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Wallace, Henry Agard, 1888-1965

Corporate Names:
Progressive Party (U.S. : 1948)

Dates:
20th century

Topics:
Political campaigns