Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Stewart Stern Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1931-1983
Creator:Stern, Stewart (1922-)
Extent:10.00 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0440
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:American motion picture and television screenwriter. Primarily material documenting his career, with research notebooks, rough dra s and final versions of many of his screen and teleplays, along with photographs from the productions. Also personal material including correspondence and his education and military records.

Stewart Henry Stern was born in New York City in 1922. As the son of a physician and former film actress, he was introduced to the inner circle of the motion picture industry as a child. His uncle was the movie mogul Adolph Zukor and Stern spent summers on the Zukor estate with the likes of Charles Chaplin, Mary Pickford, and Douglas Fairbanks. In 1941, Stern left New York for Iowa. He came to the University of Iowa as an art major, later switching to speech and dramatic arts. He graduated in three years, magna cum laude. Serving in the 106th Infantry Division during WWII, Stern saw combat during the Battle of the Bulge. Listed as missing in action, he was hospitalized with frostbite. After the war, Stern worked briefly as an actor on Broadway before making his way west. His first job in Hollywood was that of dialogue director at the Eagle Lion Studios. Through his cousin, Arthur Loew, Jr., Stern met film director Fred Zinnemann. Zinnemann was to give Stern his first job as a screenwriter. Their first film together, Teresa, won an Academy Award nomination for Stern and co-writer Alfred Hayes. Another Zinnemann collaboration led to the writing of Benjy which won an Oscar as best short. These early successes led to such films as: Rebel Without a Cause; The Ugly American; Rachel, Rachel, and; Summer, Wishes, Winter Dreams and such television dramas as: And Crown Thy Good; Thunder of Silence, and; Sybil. Stern has repeatedly been nominated by the Motion Picture Academy, has won many awards issued by the Writers Guild of America, and in 1977 won an Emmy for his screenplay, Sybil.

The papers of Stewart Stern consist of approximately ten linear feet and date from 1931-1983. The material is arranged chronologically within two major alphabetical groupings. The first division is related primarily to Stern's youth and private life. Included here are his academic records, memorabilia and correspondence from his military service during WWII, appointment calendars, photographs, interviews, articles he has written and correspondence from many important people in the film industry. The second category contains Stern's work as a screenwriter. Arranged by title, this section includes workbooks, various holograph and typescript drafts, photographs, publicity, reviews and correspondence relating to each film project. This collection is partially under seal.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs: Boxes 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, Oversized

Access: Most of this collection is open for research. It may only be used in Special Collections. Copyright does not belong to the University of Iowa. Other restrictions apply. For details, see below.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection is on deposit by Stewart Stern.

Preferred Citation: Stewart Stern Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.