Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Josiah Bonney Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1841-1856
Creator:Bonney, Josiah (1817-)
Extent:.25 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0305
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Secretary of State of Iowa . Correspondence and photographs.

Josiah Bonney was born February 14, 1817 in Steuben County, New York. His father died the following summer and soon after that his mother moved to Tioga County, New York. At the age of fourteen he went to Elmira, New York, where he clerked in the dry goods business for about four years. In the fall of 1838 he emigrated west, where he settled about three miles from Keosauqua, Iowa. There he engaged in the mercantile business. In 1840 he was elected sheriff and thereafter he held many positions, including County Clerk, State Legislator, Secretary of State, Commissioner for the Improvement of the Des Moines River, and steward of the poor farm. On May 20, 1841, he was married to Orpha F. Stannard. They had six children: Mary J., Anna A., Arma F., Orpha, Estella R., and C. Hinman.

This collection consists of correspondence and photographs. The correspondence is organized chronologically and ranges in date from1848 to 1856.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition:

Preferred Citation: Josiah Bonney Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Bonney, Josiah H., 1817-1887

Occupations:
County clerks
Secretaries of State (State governments)

Geographic Names:
Iowa
Keosauqua (Iowa)

Genre/Form of Materials:
Archives
Archives
Archives
Correspondence
Photographs