Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Ralph Junkin Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1914-1966
Creator:Junkin, Ralph (-1967)
Extent:9.00 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0200
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Collection of motion picture stills, theater lobby posters and window cards, display posters, press book material, and technical manuals for projectors and stage lighting. Covers both silent and sound motion picture.

Ralph M. Junkin operated a silent movie house in Vail, Iowa in the 1910's and 1920's. With the invention of 'talkies', Junkin was driven out of business. He became an electrician and he and his wife moved to Washington, Iowa. Junkin began his hobby of collecting motion picture memorabilia almost a decade before his death. He died in 1967.

The Ralph M. Junkin Collection contains a number of silent motion picture film lobby cards and some photographs including portrait stills of Clara Bow, Clark Gable, Buster Keaton, and others. In the miscellaneous section are window cards for such movies as Ben Hur and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; display posters, a large number of press books advertising motion pictures including Babes in Toyland, Ben Hur, Elmer Gantry, Gone with the Wind, Operation Petticoat and South Pacific; commercial advertisements for Baby Ruth, Gilette Blades, and others as well as motion picture theatre lighting catalogues and motion picture projector manuals.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs: Throughout the collection.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection was purchased from Mrs. Ralph Junkin in 1969.

Preferred Citation: Ralph Junkin Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.