Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the J. Richard Feeley Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1913-1960
Creator:Feeley, J. Richard (1904-)
Extent:26.00 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0166
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Real estate and insurance agent. Correspondence, pamphlets, clippings, etc. relating to his interest in conservative politics and health measures.

John Richard Feeley was born in 1904 in Amesbury, Massachusetts, and attended Holy Cross College. Returning to Amesbury he entered the real estate and insurance business. He was involved in conservative social and political issues including anti-communism and anti-fluoridation. He was also concerned about pollution by atom and hydrogen bombs, food additives, and medical research. His papers document these concerns.

The papers of J. Richard Feeley consist of twenty-six linear feet of manuscripts dating from 1913 to 1960. An extensive correspondence file of some thirteen boxes includes letters from Fred Allen, Bernard M. Baruch, Harry Flood Byrd, James Francis Byrnes, Richard Cardinal Cushing, John F. Kennedy, Henry Cabot Lodge, William Loeb, James H. McGrath, and Karl E. Mundt. Subject files include topics ranging from World War II to educational television. Two boxes of financial documents relate specifically to Feeley's real estate and insurance agency. Feeley kept thirteen scrapbooks and the collection includes six boxes of clippings on various topics. The collection also includes pamphlets on right-wing political groups and issues such as fluoridation and medicine.

Folders are numbered consecutively, continuing through each box. Items are numbered in boxes 16, 17 and 18. The main series in the collection is Correspondence, which is organized chronologically. Pamphlets are present in boxes 24 -- 29 and are organized by subject. Clippings are located in boxes 30 -- 46 and are not arranged.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs in Boxes 16-18; Ephemera in Boxes 22 and 23.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: J. Richard Feeley donated his papers to the University in 1958.

Preferred Citation: J. Richard Feeley Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.