Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Richard Maibaum Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1931-1991
Creator:Maibaum, Richard (1909-1991)
Extent:18.50 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0149
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:American screenwriter, producer and actor. Personal papers contains an actors file, clippings and correspondences.

Richard Maibaum was born in 1909 in New York City. In 1930 he came to The University of Iowa's Speech and Dramatic Arts Department, where he studied under E.C. Mabie. He was graduated Phi Beta Kappa in 1931, and in 1932 he received a master's degree. During this time, Maibaum was writing plays and acting. He was only twenty-two and still at the University when his anti-lynching play, The Tree, became a 1932 Broadway production. After graduating, Maibaum returned to New York where he spent a year as an actor in a Shakespearean repertory company on Broadway. He appeared in fifteen different roles in many productions. He was the youngest actor ever to perform the role of Iago on Broadway. He also continued to write plays, including Birthright and Sweet Mystery of Life both of which were produced on Broadway.

In 1935, Maibaum married Sylvia Kamion. The couple soon moved to Hollywood, where Maibaum had been engaged as a screenwriter by M.G.M. He later worked as a screenwriter or producer and was involved in more than sixty films besides television projects. (See list appended.)

Maibaum joined the U.S. Army in 1942 and was commissioned as a captain in the Signal Corps, eventually achieving the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. During his four and one-half years in the Army, he produced war morale films, assembled and disseminated combat film footage, and oversaw a documentary history of World War II. This experience as a film producer led to a post-war job at Paramount as a producer and screenwriter. His first assignment, O.S.S., which Maibaum produced and wrote, was the beginning of his association with actor Alan Ladd. Maibaum also produced and wrote for The Great Gatsby film in which Ladd starred.

In 1951 Maibaum turned to freelance writing. Through Alan Ladd, he became associated with Albert (Cubby) Broccoli and wrote screenplays for Broccoli's British film company, Warwick Productions. He also began writing for television, including short teleplays for The Kate Smith Evening Hour, and the critically acclaimed Fearful Decision, which he co-wrote with Cyril Hume. Fearful Decision was the basis for the 1956 screenplay Ransom. Maibaum returned to The University of Iowa in 1954 for one semester to teach and supervise the Footsteps of Freedom project, a teleplay writing course.

Maibaum became executive producer at M.G.M.-TV in 1958. But his strong ties to the Writer's Guild and the writing profession led him to resign in 1960 during a writer's strike. Around this time, Cubby Broccoli contacted Maibaum and asked him to write the first screenplay for a James Bond film, based on an Ian Fleming book. Dr. No began a long and successful film series, the longest running film series in history. It is estimated that more than two billion viewers have seen the James Bond movies. Maibaum is credited with adding the essential ingredient of humor to the James Bond stories and continued writing them into the last years of his life. Some of his own favorites among his thirteen Bond screenplays were From Russia With Love, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, and For Your Eyes Only. Maibaum also continued work on other film projects, such as Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and wrote movies for television such as S.H.E. and Jarrett, which he also produced.

In discussing the collection, Sylvia Maibaum said about her husband: Besides his other attributes and accomplishments, he was also innovative. Among his works are 'firsts': The first anti-lynching play on Broadway, The Tree; the first anti-Nazi play on Broadway, Birthright (1933); the first movie that dealt with the problem of medication abuse, Bigger Than Life, written in 1955, released in 1956; the first movie that dealt with the ethical and moral decisions in kidnapping cases, Ransom; the first movie that introduced the American public to the importance of training airmen for the defense of the United States in a war many recognized as coming, I Wanted Wings (Spring, 1941); and Diamonds Are Forever, begun 1970, the first film that discussed the use of laser-like satellite mounted weapons for global warfare. The above record reflects Richard Maibaum's keen knowledge of many subjects and his lifelong ready awareness of contemporary affairs.

He died on January 4, 1991 at the age of 81, survived by his wife, Sylvia (who died in 2006), two sons, Matthew and Paul, and a granddaughter, Shanna Claire.

The collection is divided into six major series: Personal papers, Film Projects, Stage Projects, Television Projects, "James Bond" Projects, and Technical and Historical Research Data. Each series is then arranged alphabetically by subject or title, and chronologically within these divisions. Some material, such as clippings or correspondence, may appear in more than one series. When a work exists in more than one form, it is filed in the series corresponding to the final version.

The Personal Papers include biographical material, correspondence, interviews, and tributes, together with other subject files. The Film Projects series is composed of produced and unproduced projects which involved Richard Maibaum as screenwriter or producer. The "James Bond" material appears in a separate series. Some of Maibaum's earliest works are contained in Stage Projects, including his master's thesis (The Tree) which was produced at The University of Iowa. This was one of the first creative works ever accepted as a thesis by any University. Among the items in the Television Projects are teleplays, clippings, and correspondence.

The "James Bond" series is an extensive collection of notes, sketches, screen treatments, screenplay drafts, and final scripts representing most of the "James Bond" movies. Of the sixteen "James Bond" films produced by Cubby Broccoli, Maibaum wrote or co-wrote thirteen. Clippings, correspondence, publicity material, articles, photographs, and other items complete this series. The Technical and Historical Research Data files contain informative matter on a variety of subjects.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs: Boxes 1, 2, 8, 11, 13, 14, 22, 25, 27, 28, 33, 34, 2009 addendum

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection was donated to the University of Iowa Libraries by Mr. and Mrs. Carl Jack in 1959.

Preferred Citation: Richard Maibaum Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Dates:
20th century

Topics:
American drama
Television programs
Vehicles

Occupations:
Motion picture actors and actresses
Screenwriters
Television writers

Genre/Form of Materials:
Articles
Articles
Clippings (Information artifacts)
Clippings (Information artifacts)
Correspondence
James Bond films
Motion pictures
Motion pictures
Motion pictures
Motion pictures
Motion pictures
Notes
Photographs
Photographs
Posters
Screenplays
Screenplays
Screenplays
Storyboards

Title:
Amazing Mr. Williams (Motion picture)
Bad man of Brimstone (Motion picture)
Bandit of Zhobe (Motion picture)
Battle of bloody beach (Motion picture)
Big clock (Motion picture)
Bigger than life (Motion picture)
Birthright (Play)
Bride of vengeance (Motion picture)
Captain Carey, U.S.A. (Motion picture)
Chitty chitty bang bang (Motion picture)
Coast guard (Motion picture)
Cockleshell heroes (Motion picture)
Day they robbed the bank of England (Motion picture)
Dear wife (Motion picture)
Diamonds are forever (Motion picture)
Dr. No (Motion picture)
For your eyes only (Motion picture)
From Russia with love (Motion picture)
Gemini contender
Ghost comes home (Motion picture)
Goldfinger (Motion picture)
Great Gatsby (Motion picture)
Hell below zero (Motion picture)
Hold back the dawn (Motion picture)
I wanted wings (Motion picture)
Jarrett (Television program)
Kate Smith evening hour (Television program)
Killers of Kilimanjaro (Motion picture)
Lady and the mob (Motion picture)
Licence to kill (Motion picture)
Live, love and learn (Motion picture)
Living daylights (Motion picture)
Man with the golden gun (Motion picture)
Middletown mural (Play)
Moral entertainment (Play)
No man of her own (Motion picture)
O.S.S. (Motion picture)
Octopussy (Motion picture)
On her majesty's secret service (Motion picture))
Ransom (Motion picture)
Red beret (Motion picture)
S.H.E. (Television program)
Sainted sisters (Motion picture)
See my lawyer (Play)
Song of surrender (Motion picture)
Spy who loved me (Motion picture)
Stablemates (Motion picture)
Tank force (Motion picture)
Ten gentlemen from West Point (Motion picture)
Their neighbor's wife (Motion picture)
They gave him a gun (Motion picture)
Thunderball (Motion picture)
Tree (Play)
Twenty mule team (Motion picture)
View to a kill (Motion picture)
We went to college (Motion picture)
Zarak (Motion picture)

Browse:
Film & Television Writing and Directing
English & American Literature
Writers Archive at Iowa
Dramatists, Playwrights, & Scriptwriters for Television & Screen
Study of Theatre Arts and Popular Culture