Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Blackhawk Foundry and Machine Company Records

Collection Overview
Date Span:1945-1951
Creator:Blackhawk Foundry and Machine Company
Extent:.50 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0135
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Iron casting company in Davenport, Iowa. Includes blueprints, budgets, correspondence, publicity, and photographs.

The Blackhawk Foundry and Machine Company was founded in 1920 as a division of Voss Manufacturing Company that produced and sold appliances. During WWII the foundry was a supplier for the United States Navy and Air Force. These records are from the years when the Blackhawk Foundry was owned by Walter K. Voss. Ben Butterworth became the owner and President in 1954 and, after his death in 1968, the foundry was purchased by Jim R. Grafton Sr. In 1990 Jim Grafton Jr. became president and in 1998, the owner.

Alternate Extent Statement: Photographs Folder 5

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: These papers were collected for the University of Iowa Libraries by George Sheets in the late 1950s.

Preferred Citation: Blackhawk Foundry and Machine Company Records, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Voss, Walter K.

Corporate Names:
Blackhawk Foundry and Machine Company (Davenport, Iowa)

Topics:
Foundries

Geographic Names:
Iowa

Genre/Form of Materials:
Administrative records
Archives
Archives
Archives
Blueprints (Reprographic copies)
Budgets
Correspondence
Photographs