Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Christina and Jaroslaw Pelenski Polish Posters Collection

Collection Overview
Date Span:1960-1990
Creator:Pelenski, Christina and Jaroslaw
Extent:3.00 linear feet.
Collection Number:MSC0118
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:History professor. Over 200 Polish circus, theatre, opera and operetta posters from the 1960s to 1985.

Jaroslaw Pelenski is Professor Emeritus of History, The University of Iowa. In the 1960s and 1970s, the Pelenski's frequently traveled to Eastern Europe and brought back to Iowa City theater, ballet, concert, film, circus, and other posters from Poland.

The Christina and Jaroslaw Pelenski collection contains over 200 posters from Poland. These include circus posters from the 1960s, 1970s, and early 1980s, as well as theatre, opera, operetta, and film posters from the 1960s to 1980. It was donated to the Special Collections Department in April 2000. In October 2006, 31 duplicate posters from the collection were exchanged for 31 circus posters from Contemporary Posters in New York City.
 
Four 1976 envelopes from Muzeum Plakatu w Wilanowie for artists Jan J. Aleksium, Jerzy Czerniakwski, Jan Sawka, and Eugeniusz Stankiewicz. Each envelope contains a portrait and brief biography of the artist and several sheets reproducing designs by the artist.
 
Folders 1-3 contain circus posters and folders 4-6 contain other posters (film, theater, opera, etc.), arranged alphabetically by poster artist.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: These posters were donated to the University of Iowa Libraries by Dr. and Mrs. Pelenski in April 2000. In October 2006, 31 duplicate posters from the collection were exchanged for 31 circus posters from Contemporary Posters in New York City.

Preferred Citation: Christina and Jaroslaw Pelenski Polish Posters Collection, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Pelens?ka, Khrystyna
Pelenski, Jaroslaw, 1929-

Dates:
20th century

Topics:
Art, Polish

Geographic Names:
Poland

Genre/Form of Materials:
Posters