Skip to content
print page header

The University of Iowa Libraries

Guide to the Ben C. Phillips Papers

Collection Overview
Date Span:1901-1931
Creator:Phillips, Ben C.
Extent:1.00 item.
Collection Number:MSC0071
Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Summary:Records of income and expenses kept by a dentist in Maquoketa, Iowa.

The papers of Dr. Ben C. Phillips, dentist in Maquoketa, Iowa, consist of a single book that records patients and expenses from 1909 -- 1931. This collection is a part of the collections documenting business history in Iowa.

Access: This collection is open for research.

Use: Copyright restrictions may apply; please consult Special Collections staff for further information.

Acquisition: This collection was donated by Dr. Ben C. Phillips, in October 1962.

Preferred Citation: Ben C. Phillips Papers, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City, Iowa.

Repository:University of Iowa Special Collections
Address:Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone:319-335-5921
Curator:Greg Prickman
Email:lib-spec@uiowa.edu
Website:http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/

Browse by Series:
The detailed description has not been entered into the repository.
To view the content list, please follow this link.

This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.


Personal Names:
Phillips, Ben C.

Topics:
Dentistry

Occupations:
Dentists

Geographic Names:
Maquoketa (Iowa)

Genre/Form of Materials:
Archives
Account books
Sources