| Date Span: | |
| Creator: | Nancy Drew Collection |
| Extent: | 7.00 linear inches. |
| Collection Number: | IWA0093 |
| Repository: | Iowa Women's Archives |
| Summary: | An ongoing collection of materials related to the 1993 Nancy Drew Conference and Mildred Wirt Benson. |
The Nancy Drew Collection is an ongoing collection of materials related to the Nancy Drew Conference and Mildred Wirt Benson, author of the first Nancy Drew mysteries. The collection also contains material related to other Nancy Drew phenomenon.
The Nancy Drew Conference was held at The University of Iowa on April 16-18, 1993. The conference was called following the induction of Mildred Augustine Wirt Benson, author of the first Nancy Drew mysteries, to The University of Iowa School of Journalism and Mass Communications Hall of Fame in 1992. This honor was bestowed on Benson after Susan Redfern, the journalism school secretary, discovered that Mildred Benson had been the first person to receive an M.A. from the school.
Such great public interest was created by Mildred Benson's election to the hall of fame that the school organized a conference to explore the phenomenon of Nancy Drew. Journalism professor Carolyn Dyer chaired the conference organizing committee. Some of the sessions included: "Nancy Drew: A Moment in Feminist History," "Nancy Drew and Modern Adult Mystery Writers," "Gender Roles and Nancy Drew," and "Cultural Perspectives on Nancy Drew." Mildred Wirt Benson attended the conference as an honored guest.
In 1995 the University of Iowa Press published Rediscovering Nancy Drew, a collection of papers, speeches and interviews from the conference, edited by Carolyn Dyer and Nancy Romalov.
Access: The collection is open for research.
Use:
Acquisition: The collection (donor nos. 154, 219, and others) consists of material donated by The University of Iowa School of Journalism and Mass Communication in 1993, Kären Mason, and other donors in subsequent years.
Preferred Citation: Nancy Drew Collection, Iowa Women's Archives, The University of Iowa Libraries, Iowa City.
| Repository: | Iowa Women's Archives |
| Address: | 100 Main Library University of Iowa Libraries Iowa City, IA 52242 |
| Phone: | 319-335-5068 |
| Curator: | Kären Mason |
| Email: | lib-women@uiowa.edu |
| Website: | http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/iwa |
Browse by Series:
Series 1: MILDRED WIRT BENSON
Series 2: CONFERENCE FILES
Series 3: NANCY DREW EPHEMERA
Series 4: ARTIFACTS
This collection is indexed under the following subject terms.